Final 23-Player Rosters Announced for Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017

Final 23-Player Rosters Announced for Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017

Panama City, Panama (Thursday, January 12, 2017) – The Central American Football Union (UNCAF) made public recently that the official rosters for the six Member Associations that will participate in the 2017 edition of the Copa Centroamericana Panama, from January 13-22.   

The Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017 will qualify four teams directly to the CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017 and a fifth team to a play-off match, to be disputed against Haiti, fifth place of the 2017 Caribbean Cup. 

The Rommel Fernandez Stadium in Panama City, Panama will play host to all of the matches. 

Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017 Final 23-Player Rosters
*Participating Member Associations listed in alphabetical order

BELIZE
GK: Shane Orio; Woodrow Wilson West
DF: Michael Atkinson; Makonnan Clare; Ian Elvis Gaynair; Trevor Bruce Lennen; Tyrone Jamal Pandy; Elroy Alexander Smith; Evral Reginald Trapp; Kahlil V. M Velasquez
MF: Denmark R Casey; Andres Makin Jr.; Devon Aithon Makin; Nana Mensah; Jordy Leonel Polanco; Delone Torres; Luis Alonzo Torres
FW: Jarret Nicholas Davis; Daniel Jimenez; Elroy Edwin Jr. Kuylen; Deon Mccaulay; Michael Salazar; Gilroy Thurton

COSTA RICA
GK: Dany Carvajal Rodriguez; Leonel Moreira Ledezma; Patrick Pemberton Bernard
DF: Johnny Acosta Zamora; Francisco Calvo Quesada; Kenner Gutierrez Cerdas; Pedro Leal Valencia; Christopher Meneses Barrantes; Allan Miranda Albertazzi; Jhamir Ordain Alexander; Michael Umaña Corrales; Juan Pablo Vargas Campos
MF: Elias Aguilar Vargas; Marvin Angulo Borbon; Randall Azofeifa Corrales; David Guzman Perez; Osvaldo Rodriguez Flores; John Jairo Ruiz Barrantes; Ulises Segura Machado; Gerson Torres Barrantes; Deyver Vega Alvarez
FW: Jose Guillermo Ortiz Picado; Johan Venegas Ulloa

EL SALVADOR
GK: Oscar Daniel Arroyo Peña; Henry Edimar Hernández Cruz; Benji Oldai Villalobos Segovia
DF: Juan Alfredo Barahona Peña; Ibsen Adalberto Castro Avelar; Alexander Vidal Larín Hernández; Ivan Roberto Mancía Ramirez; Oscar Rafael Menjivar Oviedo; Henry Javier Romero Ventura; Bryan Alexander Tamacas Lopez
MF: Jaime Enrique Alas Morales; Darwin Adelso Ceren Delgado; Oscar Elías Ceren Delgado; Roberto Carlos Dominguez Fuentes; Pablo Oshan Batuto Punyed Dubon; Andres Alexander Flores Mejía; Richard Guillermo Menjivar Peraza; Nestor Raúl Renderos Lopez; Herberth Arnoldo Sosa Burgos; Gerson Mayen Villavicencio
FW: Nelson Wilfredo Bonilla Sánchez; Irvin Enrique Herrera Baires; Rodolfo Antonio Zelaya García

HONDURAS
GK: Donis Escober; Luis Lopez
DF: Ever Alvarado; Felix Crisanto; Henry Figueroa; Brayan Garcia; Cesar Oseguera; Marcelo Pereira; Jairo Puerto; Allans Vargas
MF: Cristian Altamirano; Marcelo Canales; Michaell Chirinos; Jorge Claros; Luis Garrido; Alexander Lopez; Alfredo Mejia; Oliver Morazan; Oscar Salas
FW: Erick Andino; Rubilio Castillo; Eddie Hernandez; Diego Reyes

NICARAGUA
GK: Justo Carlos Lorente Collado; Róger Javier Sánchez Arias; Diedrich Erwing Téllez Cuevas
DF: Jason Domingo Casco Juárez; Luis Fernando Copete Murillo; Cyril Alexander Errington Rodríguez; Oscar Renan López Pineda; Josué Abraham Quijano Potosme; Manuel Rosas Arreola; Erick José Téllez Fonseca
MF: Jason Eliezer Coronel Martínez; Bryan Anthony García Sirias; Marlon Andrés López Moreno; Maykel Antonio Montiel; Luis Angel Peralta Ramírez; Alexis Lenin Somarriba Vargas; Bismarck Antonio Véliz Gómez
FW: Juan Ramón Barrera Pérez; Elvis Angel Figueroa; Lester David Jarquin; Norfran Adan Lazo Morales; Jaime José Moreno Ciorciari; Daniel Cadena Sánchez

PANAMA
GK: Jose Calderon; Alex Rodriguez
DF: Azmahar Ariano; Harold Cummings; Eric Davis; Roderick Miller; Michael Amir Murillo; Luis Ovalle; Angel Patrick; Jan Carlos Vargas
MF: Edgar Yoel Barcenas; Ricardo Buitrago; Armando Cooper; Anibal Godoy; Jose Gonzalez; Amilcar Henriquez; Josiel Nunez; Alberto Quintero; Oscar Villareal
FW: Abdiel Arroyo; Rolando Blackburn; Enrico Small; Alejandro Antonio Taylor

Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017 Schedule
*Listed in local time

Friday, January 13, 2017
16:00 Honduras v Nicaragua
18:30 Costa Rica v El Salvador
21:00 Panama v Belize

Sunday, January 15, 2017
13:00 Belize v Costa Rica
15:30 El Salvador v Honduras
18:00 Panama v Nicaragua

Tuesday, January 17, 2017
16:00 El Salvador v Belize
18:30 Costa Rica v Nicaragua
21:00 Panama v Honduras

Friday, January 20, 2017
16:00 Nicaragua v Belize
18:30 Honduras v Costa Rica
21:00 Panama v El Salvador

Sunday, January 22, 2017
11:00 Belize v Honduras
13:30 El Salvador v Nicaragua
16:00 Panama v Costa Rica

*UNCAF reserves the right to change the time and order of matches.