2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup Play-In Matches between Haiti and Nicaragua

Miami (Friday, February 3, 2017) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today conducted the draw to determine the order of matches for the home-and-away play-in series between Haiti (5th-place team at the CFU Caribbean Cup) and Nicaragua (5th-place team at the Copa Centroamericana). The winner advances to the 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

As a result of the draw, held at CONCACAF headquarters in Miami Beach, Florida, Haiti will host the first game of the play-in series on March 24, followed by Nicaragua, which hosts the away leg on March 28. Each Member Association will select the host stadium and kickoff times for the respective legs in the coming weeks. 

The winner of the play-in series will be determined on aggregate, with away goals as the first tie-breaker. The series will determine the final remaining spot in the 2017 Gold Cup, which kicks off on Friday, July 7in 13 cities across the United States.

Canada, Mexico and the United States (North America), Curacao, French Guiana, Jamaica and Martinique (semifinalists in the 2016/2017 Scotiabank CFU Caribbean Cup) and Costa Rica, El Salvador, Honduras and Panama (top four teams from the 2017 Copa Centroamericana) have already qualified for the tournament. 

Taking place every two years, the CONCACAF Gold Cup is the official national team championship of the region, which includes North and Central America and the Caribbean, and will be broadcast this summer in the United States on the FOX and Univision family of networks. 

Final 23-Player Rosters Announced for Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017

Final 23-Player Rosters Announced for Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017

Panama City, Panama (Thursday, January 12, 2017) – The Central American Football Union (UNCAF) made public recently that the official rosters for the six Member Associations that will participate in the 2017 edition of the Copa Centroamericana Panama, from January 13-22.   

The Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017 will qualify four teams directly to the CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017 and a fifth team to a play-off match, to be disputed against Haiti, fifth place of the 2017 Caribbean Cup. 

The Rommel Fernandez Stadium in Panama City, Panama will play host to all of the matches. 

Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017 Final 23-Player Rosters
*Participating Member Associations listed in alphabetical order

BELIZE
GK: Shane Orio; Woodrow Wilson West
DF: Michael Atkinson; Makonnan Clare; Ian Elvis Gaynair; Trevor Bruce Lennen; Tyrone Jamal Pandy; Elroy Alexander Smith; Evral Reginald Trapp; Kahlil V. M Velasquez
MF: Denmark R Casey; Andres Makin Jr.; Devon Aithon Makin; Nana Mensah; Jordy Leonel Polanco; Delone Torres; Luis Alonzo Torres
FW: Jarret Nicholas Davis; Daniel Jimenez; Elroy Edwin Jr. Kuylen; Deon Mccaulay; Michael Salazar; Gilroy Thurton

COSTA RICA
GK: Dany Carvajal Rodriguez; Leonel Moreira Ledezma; Patrick Pemberton Bernard
DF: Johnny Acosta Zamora; Francisco Calvo Quesada; Kenner Gutierrez Cerdas; Pedro Leal Valencia; Christopher Meneses Barrantes; Allan Miranda Albertazzi; Jhamir Ordain Alexander; Michael Umaña Corrales; Juan Pablo Vargas Campos
MF: Elias Aguilar Vargas; Marvin Angulo Borbon; Randall Azofeifa Corrales; David Guzman Perez; Osvaldo Rodriguez Flores; John Jairo Ruiz Barrantes; Ulises Segura Machado; Gerson Torres Barrantes; Deyver Vega Alvarez
FW: Jose Guillermo Ortiz Picado; Johan Venegas Ulloa

EL SALVADOR
GK: Oscar Daniel Arroyo Peña; Henry Edimar Hernández Cruz; Benji Oldai Villalobos Segovia
DF: Juan Alfredo Barahona Peña; Ibsen Adalberto Castro Avelar; Alexander Vidal Larín Hernández; Ivan Roberto Mancía Ramirez; Oscar Rafael Menjivar Oviedo; Henry Javier Romero Ventura; Bryan Alexander Tamacas Lopez
MF: Jaime Enrique Alas Morales; Darwin Adelso Ceren Delgado; Oscar Elías Ceren Delgado; Roberto Carlos Dominguez Fuentes; Pablo Oshan Batuto Punyed Dubon; Andres Alexander Flores Mejía; Richard Guillermo Menjivar Peraza; Nestor Raúl Renderos Lopez; Herberth Arnoldo Sosa Burgos; Gerson Mayen Villavicencio
FW: Nelson Wilfredo Bonilla Sánchez; Irvin Enrique Herrera Baires; Rodolfo Antonio Zelaya García

HONDURAS
GK: Donis Escober; Luis Lopez
DF: Ever Alvarado; Felix Crisanto; Henry Figueroa; Brayan Garcia; Cesar Oseguera; Marcelo Pereira; Jairo Puerto; Allans Vargas
MF: Cristian Altamirano; Marcelo Canales; Michaell Chirinos; Jorge Claros; Luis Garrido; Alexander Lopez; Alfredo Mejia; Oliver Morazan; Oscar Salas
FW: Erick Andino; Rubilio Castillo; Eddie Hernandez; Diego Reyes

NICARAGUA
GK: Justo Carlos Lorente Collado; Róger Javier Sánchez Arias; Diedrich Erwing Téllez Cuevas
DF: Jason Domingo Casco Juárez; Luis Fernando Copete Murillo; Cyril Alexander Errington Rodríguez; Oscar Renan López Pineda; Josué Abraham Quijano Potosme; Manuel Rosas Arreola; Erick José Téllez Fonseca
MF: Jason Eliezer Coronel Martínez; Bryan Anthony García Sirias; Marlon Andrés López Moreno; Maykel Antonio Montiel; Luis Angel Peralta Ramírez; Alexis Lenin Somarriba Vargas; Bismarck Antonio Véliz Gómez
FW: Juan Ramón Barrera Pérez; Elvis Angel Figueroa; Lester David Jarquin; Norfran Adan Lazo Morales; Jaime José Moreno Ciorciari; Daniel Cadena Sánchez

PANAMA
GK: Jose Calderon; Alex Rodriguez
DF: Azmahar Ariano; Harold Cummings; Eric Davis; Roderick Miller; Michael Amir Murillo; Luis Ovalle; Angel Patrick; Jan Carlos Vargas
MF: Edgar Yoel Barcenas; Ricardo Buitrago; Armando Cooper; Anibal Godoy; Jose Gonzalez; Amilcar Henriquez; Josiel Nunez; Alberto Quintero; Oscar Villareal
FW: Abdiel Arroyo; Rolando Blackburn; Enrico Small; Alejandro Antonio Taylor

Copa Centroamericana Panama 2017 Schedule
*Listed in local time

Friday, January 13, 2017
16:00 Honduras v Nicaragua
18:30 Costa Rica v El Salvador
21:00 Panama v Belize

Sunday, January 15, 2017
13:00 Belize v Costa Rica
15:30 El Salvador v Honduras
18:00 Panama v Nicaragua

Tuesday, January 17, 2017
16:00 El Salvador v Belize
18:30 Costa Rica v Nicaragua
21:00 Panama v Honduras

Friday, January 20, 2017
16:00 Nicaragua v Belize
18:30 Honduras v Costa Rica
21:00 Panama v El Salvador

Sunday, January 22, 2017
11:00 Belize v Honduras
13:30 El Salvador v Nicaragua
16:00 Panama v Costa Rica

*UNCAF reserves the right to change the time and order of matches.

CONCACAF Announces Participating Teams, Groups and Schedule for the 2017 Caribbean Club Championship


Annual championship kicks off in late February
 
Miami (Monday, January 16, 2017) – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced recently the participating clubs, groups and schedule for the 2017 Caribbean Club Championship.

A record 20 sides from 11 countries – headed by Trinidad & Tobago’s Central FC, the two-time defending champion – qualified for the 19th edition of the competition, which will determine the region’s representatives for the upcoming edition of the Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League.

Participating clubs are divided into five groups of four teams, which will play a round-robin format starting in late February through March. Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda), Don Bosco FC (Haiti), Montego Bay United FC (Jamaica), Central FC (Trinidad & Tobago) and System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) will host the group stage. To see the full schedule and groups visit CONCACAF.com, or click here for schedule (Courtesy of CONCACAF).

Group Stage Venues and Groups: 

Group A (Antigua Recreation Ground – St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda) February 20 - 27
Greenbay Hoppers FC (ATG)
Bequia United FC (VIN)
Inter Moengo Tapoe (SUR)
Racing FC (HAI)

Group B (Stade Sylvio Cator – Port-Au-Prince, Haiti) February 27 - March 6
Don Bosco FC (HAI)
Cibao FC (DOM)
Police FC (MSR)
USR Sainte‐Rose (GLP)

Group C ( Montego Bay Sports Complex - Montego Bay, Jamaica) February 27 - March 6
Montego Bay United FC (JAM)
Elite Sport Club (CAY)
Grenades FC (ATG)
Club Barcelona Atletico (DOM)

Group D (Ato Boldon Stadium – Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago) March 6 - 13
Central FC (TRI)
Portmore United FC (JAM)
Scholars International (CAY)
SV Transvaal (SUR)

Group E (Victoria Park - Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) March 6 - 13
System 3 Sport Academy (VIN)
Club Sportif Moulien (GLP)
Flames United SC (SXM)
San Juan Jabloteh FC (TRI)

The five group winners will advance to the final round, scheduled to be played from May 13-21.
 
The Caribbean Club Championship has been contested annually since 1997 (with the exception of 1999 and 2008), when United Petrotrin of Trinidad & Tobago captured the inaugural title.  A champion has been crowned 16 times, with DirecTV W Connection, also of Trinidad & Tobago, lifting the trophy a record three times.

Besides Central FC, the 2017 field includes two former Caribbean champions: San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad & Tobago) and Portmore United (Jamaica).  Additionally, Transvaal, a past CONCACAF club champion (1973, 1981) qualified for the event as runner-up in the 2015/16 Surinamese league.

2017 Caribbean Club Championship Participating teams (Alphabetical order)

Bequia United FC (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
Central FC (Trinidad & Tobago)
Cibao FC (Dominican Republic)
Club Barcelona Atlético (Dominican Republic)
Club Sportif Moulien (Guadeloupe)
Don Bosco FC (Haiti)
Elite Sport Club (Cayman Islands)
Flames United SC (Sint Maarten) 
Greenbay Hoppers FC (Antigua & Barbuda)
Grenades FC (Antigua & Barbuda)
Inter Moengo Tapoe (Suriname) 
Montego Bay United FC (Jamaica)
Police FC (Montserrat)
Portmore United FC (Jamaica)
Racing FC des Gonaives (Haiti) 
San Juan Jabloteh FC (Trinidad & Tobago)
Scholars International (Cayman Islands)
SV Transvaal (Suriname)
System 3 Sport Academy (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)
USR Sainte‐Rose (Guadeloupe)