Here's Who Made it on This Year's Oscar Nominees List?

Oscars.jpg

OSCARS® 

We have the list…

Nominations for the 91st Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Bale in “Vice”

  • Bradley Cooper in “A Star Is Born”

  • Willem Dafoe in “At Eternity's Gate”

  • Rami Malek in “Bohemian Rhapsody”

  • Viggo Mortensen in “Green Book”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali in “Green Book”

  • Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman”

  • Sam Elliott in “A Star Is Born”

  • Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

  • Sam Rockwell in “Vice”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma”

  • Glenn Close in “The Wife”

  • Olivia Colman in “The Favourite”

  • Lady Gaga in “A Star Is Born”

  • Melissa McCarthy in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Vice”

  • Marina de Tavira in “Roma”

  • Regina King in “If Beale Street Could Talk”

  • Emma Stone in “The Favourite”

  • Rachel Weisz in “The Favourite”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Incredibles 2” Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

  • “Isle of Dogs” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

  • “Mirai” Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Cold War” Łukasz Żal

  • “The Favourite” Robbie Ryan

  • “Never Look Away” Caleb Deschanel

  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón

  • “A Star Is Born” Matthew Libatique

Achievement in costume design

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Mary Zophres

  • “Black Panther” Ruth Carter

  • “The Favourite” Sandy Powell

  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Sandy Powell

  • “Mary Queen of Scots” Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in directing

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Spike Lee

  • “Cold War” Paweł Pawlikowski

  • “The Favourite” Yorgos Lanthimos

  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón

  • “Vice” Adam McKay

Best documentary feature

  • “Free Solo” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

  • “Minding the Gap” Bing Liu and Diane Quon

  • “Of Fathers and Sons” Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

  • “RBG” Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best documentary short subject

  • “Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

  • “End Game” Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

  • “Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

  • “A Night at The Garden” Marshall Curry

  • “Period. End of Sentence.” Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Achievement in film editing

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Barry Alexander Brown

  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Ottman

  • “The Favourite” Yorgos Mavropsaridis

  • “Green Book” Patrick J. Don Vito

  • “Vice” Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Capernaum” Lebanon

  • “Cold War” Poland

  • “Never Look Away” Germany

  • “Roma” Mexico

  • “Shoplifters” Japan

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Border” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

  • “Mary Queen of Scots” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

  • “Vice” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Black Panther” Ludwig Goransson

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Terence Blanchard

  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” Nicholas Britell

  • “Isle of Dogs” Alexandre Desplat

  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Marc Shaiman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “All The Stars” from “Black Panther”
    Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

  • “I'll Fight” from “RBG”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
    Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

  • “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
    Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Black Panther” Kevin Feige, Producer

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” Graham King, Producer

  • “The Favourite” Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

  • “Green Book” Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

  • “Roma” Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

  • “A Star Is Born” Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

  • “Vice” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Black Panther” Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

  • “The Favourite” Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

  • “First Man” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

  • “Roma” Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best animated short film

  • “Animal Behaviour” Alison Snowden and David Fine

  • “Bao” Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

  • “Late Afternoon” Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

  • “One Small Step” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

  • “Weekends” Trevor Jimenez

Best live action short film

  • “Detainment” Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

  • “Fauve” Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

  • “Marguerite” Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

  • “Mother” Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

  • “Skin” Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Black Panther” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

  • “First Man” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

  • “A Quiet Place” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

  • “Roma” Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Black Panther” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

  • “First Man” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

  • “Roma” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

  • “A Star Is Born” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Avengers: Infinity War” Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

  • “Christopher Robin” Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

  • “First Man” Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

  • “Ready Player One” Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story” Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

  • “A Star Is Born” Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Original screenplay

  • “The Favourite” Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

  • “First Reformed” Written by Paul Schrader

  • “Green Book” Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

  • “Roma” Written by Alfonso Cuarón

  • “Vice” Written by Adam McKay